“Spectacles of Religiosities/ Espectáculos de Religiosidad”

July 11-19, 2003

Kimmel Center For University Life

60 Washington Square South

New York, New York 10012


10 Thursday / Jueves / Quinta-feira

 

NYU housing Check-in after 3pm

11 Friday / Viernes / Sexta-feira
 
All events at Kimmel Center unless otherwise specified.
Todos los eventos toman lugar en Kimmel Center al menos de que se indique otro espacio.

Encuentro Office:  Kimmel Center room 901

Book and Materials Sales Room: Kimmel Center room 903

Advisory Board meeting 10am-1pm, Kimmel Center room 904

 

 

10-1 Registration/ Registro/ Registração

Lobby/ Entrada: Kimmel Center

 

2-3 Welcome/ Bienvenida / Bemvindo

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

  • Catharine Stimpson, Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Science, NYU
  • Randy Martin, Associate Dean of Faculty, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU
  • Diana Taylor, Director, Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics

 

Oro Blessing by Oriki Omi Odara  (Tribute Water Clear)

 

 

3-4 Hemi Initiatives/Iniciativas Hemisféricas

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

  • Hemispheric Institute Site Directors:

Zeca Ligiero, UNI-RIO, Lourdes Arizpe, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (CRIM), Javier Serna, Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, Luis Peirano, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Perú, Diana Taylor, NYU.

  • “Why Working Groups: Approaching Collaborative Research and Teaching.” Moderator: Diana Taylor, Jill Lane, (Yale U.), Lourdes Arizpe, (CRIM), Gisela Cánepa Koch, (PUCP)

 

 

4-5 Reception

Kimmel Center 9th floor Park Lounge

 

5:00-6:30 Keynote #1/ Conferencia magistral

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

Introduction: Sylvia Molloy, NYU

Jean Franco, Columbia University, “The Second Coming: Religion as Entertainment.” 

 

6:30-7:30 Performance Installation

Kimmel Center LaGuardia Terrace, 2nd floor

Miguel Luciano “La Mano Poderosa Racetrack”

 

8:30-11 Performance

Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, 4th floor Kimmel Center 

Thais Stoklos Kignel: Photo Exhibit “The Faces of Denise Stoklos: The Invisible is Colorful”

Denise Stoklos:“The Calendar of Stone” 

Post Performance Discussant: Anna Deavere Smith, NYU

12 Saturday / Sábado / Sábado

 

9:30-12:30 Workshops-Projects/ Talleres/ Oficinas

1. Lorie Novak, Digital Photography Workshop “Spiritual Sites,” Tisch School of the Arts (TSOA), Photography Dept, 7th floor 721 Broadway

2. Edmundo Torres, Mask Making, TSOA, Photography Department, 6th floor 719 Broadway

3. Jill Greenhalgh-Water[war]s, Performance Preparation, TSOA: Performance Studies Studio, room 636, 721 Broadway

4. Marianela Boan, "Danza Contaminada" Kimmel Center room 606

5. La 21 División, Afro-Dominican Dance Kimmel Center room 808

6. Guillermo Gómez Peña and Juan Ybarra, “Mortuary Dioramas and Human Altars,” Kimmel Center rooms 905-907

8. Technology Workshop / Taller de tecnologia / Oficina de tecnologia: Alexei Taylor, Faculty Technology Center (35 W. 4th St., 2nd floor)

 

12:30-1:30 Lunch/ Almuerzo/ Almoço

 

1:30-3:30 Work Group Presentations/ Presentaciones de los grupos de trabajo / Apresentação dos Grupos de Trábalo

 

Evangelicals: Protestant Movements in Latin America, Kimmel Center room 910

 

Migrating Religiosities, Kimmel Center room 905-907

 

African Diasporic Religiosities, Kimmel Center room 808

 

Cultural Undercurrents: Musical Religiosities, Kimmel Center room 904

 

Sexuality and Religion: Seduction and Surrender, Kimmel Center rooms 405-406

 

Theories of Apparition, Kimmel Center room 906

 

Religious Embodiment: Stigmata, Speaking in Tongues and other Human Manifestations with the Divine, Kimmel Center room 909

 

 

3:30-5:00 Mini-Seminar #1/ Mini-seminario 

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

Manifestations of the Divine: The Body

Gisela Cánepa Koch, (PUCP), moderator

Joseph Roach, Yale University, “Ghost Notes: Jazz Divinity”

Liza McAlister, Wesleyan University, "Zonbi spirits and zombified bodies in Haitian Rara and Vodou arts."

Luis Millones, Universidad de San Marcos, “Hechizos de amor: magia y poder en la costa norte del Perú”

Daniel Dawson “The Universe in a Pot: Palo Mayombe in Cuba”

 

5:30-7:30 Gallery Openings / Inauguración de galerías / Abertura de galerías

8th Floor Kimmel Center

Kimmel Center rooms 803, 805, 808, Gallery Hall, Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor lounge, 9th floor lounge

 

Guillermo Gómez-Peña Spoken Word Performance

Yasmin Hernandez, Goddesses: Mothers, Daughters, Survivors, Ancestors”

James de la Vega   Murals In Situ

Zeca Ligiero, Ze Pelintra' s Interactive Altar

Luis Alcalá del Olmo: Photo Exhibit “In Nomine Patris” and “Haití: los espiritus en la tierra"

Julio Pantoja, “El Diablo y Las Vírgenes” (sobre el carnaval de Oruro, Bolivia) 

 

 8:30-11:00 Performance

Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, 4th floor Kimmel Center

(Participants welcome to join/ participantes pueden participar)

“Virgin Cabaret”

Carmelita Tropicana, Emcee

Marga Gómez

Susana Cook

Roberto Sifuentes 

Edmundo Torres

Angeles Romero

 

Drinks with the Artists to follow performance

13 Sunday / Domingo / Domingo

 

9:30-12:30 Workshops-Projects/ Talleres/ Oficinas

1. Lorie Novak, Digital Photography Workshop “Spiritual Sites,” TSOA, Photography Dept, 7th floor 721 Broadway

2. Edmundo Torres, “Mask Making,” TSOA Photography Department, 6th floor

3. Denise Stoklos, “Introduction to the Essential Theater,” Kimmel Center room 905-907

4. Jill Greenhalgh- Water[war]s, Performance Preparation, TSOA: Performance Studies Studio, room 636, 721 Broadway

 

5. Marianela Boan, "Danza Contaminada," Kimmel Center room 606

6. Rosa Luisa Márquez and Antonio Martorell “All from Nothing/De la Nada a Todo,” Kimmel Center room 804

7. Martha Wilson and Toni Sant, Franklin Furnace Workshop, Kimmel Center room 808

8. Susana Baca, “Ritmo,” Kimmel Center room 912

 

 

12:30-2:30 Work Group Lunches/ Almuerzo de los grupos de trabajo / Almoço dos grupos de trabalho (Meet your group in the lobby of the Kimmel Center. Work Group Leaders responsible for organizing lunch meetings. Reunión de grupos en la entrada de Kimmel.)

 

2:30-4:00 Keynote #2/ Conferencia magistral

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

Introduction, Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, NYU

Gustavo Buntinx, Universidad de San Marcos, “Sarita Colonia: De ícono religioso a héroe cultural.”

 

4:00-4:30 Play Reading

Shorin Performance Studio, 8th floor

Camen Buoullosa, “Mary, Why Don’t You?”

With Sol Miranda, Joel de la Fuente, and Janine Carter

Directed by Daniel Banks

  

4:30-6:30 Mini-Seminar #2/ Mini-seminario

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

War, Religion and the Culture of Fear

Mark Crispin Miller, NYU, Moderator

Rossana Reguillo, ITESO, “La razón re-encantada: magia, neoreligión y rituales en la era del colapso.”

Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, NYU, “Jewish Responses To 9/11.”

Julio Ortega, Brown University,"La representación de la violencia: preguntas sin respuesta."

 

7:00-9:00 Performance

Washington Square Park (rain alternative: Kimmel Center Auditorium)

Reverend Billy and the Stop Shopping Gospel Choir

Post Performance Discussion: Jill Lane, Yale University

14 Monday / Lunes / Segunda-feira

 

Advisory Board meeting 9:30-12:30 (9th floor Kimmel Center, room 901)

 

 9:30-12:30 Workshops-Projects/ Talleres/ Oficinas

1. Lorie Novak, Digital Photography Workshop “Spiritual Sites,” TSOA, Photography Dept, 7th floor 721 Broadway

2. Edmundo Torres, Mask Making, TSOA Photography Department, 6th floor of 719 Boradway

3. Richard Schechner, “Concentrating on the 'Rasaboxes Exercise',” TSOA, Drama Department, Loewe Theater, 2nd floor of 721 Broadway

4. Jill Greenhalgh- Water[war]s, Performance Preparation,  TSOA: Performance Studies Studio, room 636,  721 Broadway

5. Ricardo Domínguez, “On-line Activism: A Virtual Faith." Kimmel Center room 808

6. La 21 División, “Afro Dominican Dance,” Kimmel Center room 606

7. Susana Baca, “Ritmo,” Kimmel Center room 909

8. Rosa Luisa Márquez and Antonio Martorell “All from Nothing/De la Nada a Todo,” Kimmel Center room 804

9. Denise Stoklos, “Introduction to the Essential Theater.”  Kimmel Center rooms 905-907 

10.  Alexei Taylor, Technology Workshop, Faculty Technology Center (35 W. 4th St, 2nd floor)

 

12:30-2:30 Work Group Lunches/ Almuerzo de los grupos de trabajo / Almoço dos grupos de trabalho (Meet your group in the lobby of the Kimmel Center. Work Group Leaders responsible for organizing lunch meetings. Reunión de grupos en la entrada de Kimmel.)

 

2:30-4:00 Video Presentation / Presentación de video / Apresentação de video 

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

George Stoney, Work in Progress on Paulo Freire (moderator: Robin Nagle)

Tania Cypriano, Healing and Religion in Brazil (moderator: Shanti Avirgan)

 

4:30-5:00 Play Reading

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

Iñigo Ramírez de Haro, “In God We Shit”

With Tyrone Henderson

 

5:00-7:00 Mini-Seminar #3/ Mini- seminario

Kimmel Center, room 912-914

Christian Media and the Contemporary U.S.: Politics, Culture, and Belief 

Faye Ginsburg, NYU, Moderator

Linda Kintz, U. of Oregon, "Performing Imperialist Fundamentalisms."

Melani McAlister, George Washington University, "Read the Future": Christian Prophecy, Popular culture, and the Middle East.”

Tanya Erzen, NYU, “Proselytizing Media: Conservative Christian Media Encounters the World.” Demonstration of a virtual case book on this topic (in progress) 

 

7:00-7:15 Short Performance

Kimmel Center 9th floor Lounge

Clay Drinko, “MTVD: musicteleveneraldisease”

 

8:30-11:00 Performance

Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, 4th floor of Kimmel Center

 

East Coast Artists 

YokastaS

by Richard Schechner and Saviana Stanescu, Directed by Richard Schechner

Post Performance Discussion, Luis Peirano (PUCP).

15 Tuesday / Martes / Terça-feira

 

9:30-12:30 Workshops-Projects/ Talleres/ Oficinas

 

1. Edmundo Torres, Mask Masking, TSOA Photography Department, 6th floor of 719 Broadway

2. Richard Schechner, “Concentrating on the 'Rasaboxes Exercise',” TSOA, Drama Loewe Theater, 2nd floor of 721 Broadway

3. Ricardo Domínguez, “On-line Activism: A Virtual Faith," Kimmel Center room 808

4. Jill Greenhalgh-Water[war]s, Performance Preparation. TSOA: Performance Studies Studio, 636, of 721 Broadway

5. Diana Raznovich, “El malhumor fundamental/The Fundamental Moody Workshop,” Kimmel Center room 910

6. Rosa Luisa Márquez and Antonio Martorell “All from Nothing/De la Nada a Todo,” Kimmel Center room 804 and 805

7. Piata Stoklos, "Spontaneous group production of art,” Kimmel Center rooms 905-907

8. Zeca Ligiero, “Afro-Amerindian workshop,” Kimmel Center rooms 606

 

12:30-2:30 Work Group Lunches/ Almuerzo de los grupos de trabajo / Almoço dos grupos de trabalho (Meet your group in the lobby of the Kimmel Center. Work Group Leaders responsible for organizing lunch meetings. Reunión de grupos en la entrada de Kimmel)

 

2:30-4:30 Video Presentation / Presentación de video / Apresentação de video 

Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor of the Kimmel Center

“Hell House” (2002, 80 minutes.)

 

4:30-5:30 Performance Installation

Kimmel Center rooms 804, 805

Rosa Luisa Márquez and Antonio Martorell

 “De Nada a Todo”

 

5:30-7:00 Keynote Address #3/ Conferencia magistral

Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor Kimmel Center

 

Introduction: Lourdes Arizpe, UNAM-CRIM:

Carlos Monsivais 

 

 9:00-10:30 Performance

Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, 4th floor of Kimmel Center

Introduction by Mary Louise Pratt, NYU

 

Susana Baca in Concert

With Juan Mediano Cotito, Hugo Bravo Sanchez, David Pinto Pinedo, Serio Valdeos Bensa, and Fernando Hoyle de los Rios

16 Wednesday / Miércoles / Quarta-feira

 

9:30-11:30 Mini-Seminar #3/ Mini-seminario

Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor of Kimmel Center

The Ethics and Erotics of Religion

Moderator: Licia Fiol-Matta, Barnard College

José Muñoz, NYU, “La Lupe, Fever and Fervor: Latina Affect and Religosity.”

Ann Pellegrini, NYU, "Testimonial Sexuality, or, Structures of Religious Feeling"

Agnes Lugo-Ortiz, University of Chicago, “Spectacles of Religiosity: Bodies, Violence and Representation in Slaveholding Cuba”

 

11:30-1:00 Keynote #4/ Conferencia magistral

Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor of Kimmel Center

 

Introduction: Zeca Ligiero, UNI-RIO

Leda Martins, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

 

1:00-1:30 Lunch break/ Almuerzo/ Almoço

 

1:30-2:30 Performance

Tisch School of the Arts

Department of Performance Studies

721 Broadway, 6th floor room 636

Water[war]s

 

2:30-3:30 Video

Kimmel Center room 808

Tony DeNonno, “Heaven Touches Brooklyn in July.”

 

 

Free Time / Tiempo Libre / Tempo Livre

Suggestions:

Museum of the American Indian: Tour Edge of Enchantment, with discussion to follow

Admission is free 

Reona Brass, Elizabeth Weatherford, Amalia Cordova, FOMMA: Petrona de la Cruz and Isabel Suarez, Elvira and Hortensia Colorado (Coatlicue Theatre Company)

                         

National Museum of the American Indian

U.S. Custom House

One Bowling Green

New York, NY 10004

212-514-3700

 

Italian Harlem Festa for Our Lady, East 115th  Street

Led by Tonny De Nonno and Elizabeth McAlister

 

Advisory Board Meeting 3:30-6:00

17 Thursday / Jueves / Quinta-feira

 

Work Group Presentations / Presentaciones de los grupos de trabajo / Apresentação dos grupos de trabalho

 

9:30-10:15 Work Group Presentation #1

Kimmel Shorin Performance Space

Evangelicals: Protestant Movements in Latin America

 

10:30-11:15 Work Group Presentation #2

Kimmel Shorin Performance Space

African Diasporic Religiosities

 

11:30-12:15 Work Group Presentation #3

Kimmel Shorin Performance Space

Sexuality and Religion: Seduction and Surrender

 

12:30-1:30 Work Group Presentation #4

Kimmel Shorin Performance Space

Sexuality and Religion: Seduction and Surrender

 

1:30-2:15 Lunch

 

2:30-3:15 Work Group Presentation #5

Kimmel room 914

Cultural Undercurrents: Musical Religiosities

 

3:30-5:30 Mini-Seminar #4/ Mini- seminario

Kimmel Center rooms 914, 912

Religious Fervor and Popular Culture

Ulla Berg and Alyshia Galvez, NYU, Moderators

Silvia Spitta, Dartmouth College, “New Mexico/New Mestizo: Enacted and Otherwise Enchanted Environments”

Sylvia Molloy, NYU, “Displaying Americas: Idols and Ideology.” 

Vivian Martínez Tabares, Casa de las Américas

 

 5:30-6:00 Afternoon Performance

TSOA, 721 Broadway, Department of Performance Studies, Studio, room 636

Reona Brass and Bently Spang, “Sharing Secrets in the Colonialist Boudoir.”

 

6:00-6:30 Lorie Novak Workshop exhibition/ Muestra de fotografías del taller de Lorie Novak / Exposição da oficina da Lorie Novak

TSOA, 721 Broadway, 1st floor Lobby

 

 

6:30-8:00 Installations

Kimmel rooms, 803, 804, 805, 808, Gallery Hall, Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor lounge, 9th floor lounge

Marga Borja and Eugenia Funes, “Oratorio del cubo de San Agustín.”

María Angustias Bertomeu Martínez and Cristina Llorens, “e-vírgenes.”

Diana Raznovich, “El santuario estresado.”

 

9:00-12 Performance 

Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, 4th floor Kimmel Center

The Anti-War, Anti-Empire Cabaret

Emcee: Reverend Billy

Martha Wilson (Franklin Furnace) and Alexander del Re

Jennifer Miller and Circus Amuck

Ricardo Dominguez

Karen Jaime

Dawn Peterson (Peaceful Tomorrows: Families of 9/11 Victims)

18 Friday / Viernes / Sexta-feira

 

Work Group Presentations / Presentaciones de los grupos de trabajo / Apresentação dos grupos de trabalho

 

9:30-10:15 Work Group Presentation #6

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

Theories of Apparition

 

10:30-11:15 Work Group Presentation #7

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

Religious Embodiment: Stigmata, Speaking in Tongues and other Human Manifestations with the Divine

 

11:30-12:15 Work Group Presentation #8

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

Religious Embodiment: Stigmata, Speaking in Tongues and other Human Manifestations with the Divine

 

12:30-1:30 Work Group Presentations #9

Kimmel Center room 914

Migrating Religiosities

 

1:30-2:15 Hemispheric Initiatives: Research and Teaching in the Americas

Affiliates Group 

Kimmel Center room 914

Led by Jill Lane (Yale University)

 

2:30-3:15 Presentation

Kimmel Center room 914

“Hacia la Investigación Performativa en México Valladolid, Yucatán.”

Raquel Araujo Madera

 

3:30-4:30 “Orozco Mexotica” Dartmouth College Panel

Kimmel Center room 914

Agnes Lugo-Ortiz, University of Chicago, Chair/discussant

Videotaped interview with Guillermo Gomez-Peña, by Douglas Moody,

Dartmouth College

Francine A'ness, Dartmouth College

Diane Miliotes, University of Chicago, "Ritual Contexts: Orozco's Murals

at Dartmouth"

Pradine Saint Fort, Dartmouth College '05, performer in "Orozco Mexotica"

 

 

5:00-5:30 Coffee Break Performance / Descanso / Café

Kimmel Center room 808

Jesús Canchola-Sánchez

“Mami’s Feast: Sketching the Borders” 

 

5:30-6:30 Performance Installation

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

Josh Kun, U. California Riverside, Border Sound Files v. 1: An Audio Essay.”

 

8:00-9:30 Performance 

Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, Kimmel Center, 4th floor

Nao Bustamante

“Sans Gravity”

Post Performance Discussion: José Muñoz, NYU

 

9:30-11:00 Late Night Performance

Kimmel Center Shorin Performance Space, 8th floor

Carlos Ruiz, “Sadomasofixions and Other Tales.”

Rocío Boliver, “Cierra las Piernas.”

19 Saturday / Sábado / Sábado

 

 Film presentations / Presentaciones de video / Apresentacões de videos

 

10:00 “La Antorcha: Mexican Devotees to the Virgin Guadelupe in NYC”

Alyshia Galvez, NYU, moderator and discussant

Video by Mario Villa

Kimmel Center room 910

 

 11:00 “Waiting for Miracles” (Peruvian Devotees to El Senor de los Milagros in NYC)

Ulla Berg, NYU, moderator and discussant

Video by Ulla Berg

Kimmel Center room 908

 

12:00 Installation “Food for the Orishas: You are what they eat”

Berta Jottar, Williams College

Music by Pedro Pablo Martinez

Installation on-going through day

Kimmel Center rooms 804-805

 

12:30-7:00 Performances:

 

12:30 -1:30 FOMMA 

 

The following performances in 20 minute sessions beginning at 1:30pm

8th and 9th floors of Kimmel Center

  • Fulana, “Lupe from the Block / JuanDi from the Block.”
  • Coatlicue Theatre Company, “Ya Basta!”
  • Cirque Boom, “The Circus of Vices & Virtues 2003 (Excerpt).”
  • Susana Ribeiro, “The Hug Saga.”
  • Mercedes Farriols, Mimu, Mujer Indígena- Mujer Urbana.” 
  • María Luisa Ramírez, “Cuarto mandamiento.”
  • Michelle Minnick and Zanna, “Immodest Acts.” 
  • Wilson Loria, “To the Winners.”
  • Raquel Araujo, “Mandas y Milagros.” 

 

 

8:00-11:00 Closing Reception Party/ Fiesta de cierre / Festa

Kimmel Center, Eisner and Lubin Auditorium, 4th floor

 

Bonnie Raposo and LA 21 Division Band

20 Sunday / Domingo / Domingo

 

Hotel and Dorm Check out 11am on Monday 21st